Note: 1999 Wisconsin Act 9 amended this section by replacing "technical
[…] The clerk of circuit court shall index
15the statement of time-share lien under the name of the time-share owner in the
16judgment and lien docket. The statement of time-share lien shall be signed and
17verified by an officer or agent of the association as specified in the bylaws or, if there
18is no association, a representative of the time-share owners. On full payment of the
19assessment for which the lien is claimed, the time-share owner shall be entitled to
20a fileable satisfaction of the lien that may be filed with the clerk of circuit court.
Note: Corrects spelling. Under s. 35.17, "On questions of orthography the current
edition of Webster's new international dictionary shall be taken as the standard." The
dictionary does not contain "fileable".
SB421, s. 169 21Section 169. 767.47 (1m) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
SB421,68,5
1767.47 (1m) (intro.) If the child was born in this state, the petitioner shall